A list of all the English and Welsh bishops arranged alphabetically by surname. Unless otherwise stated, the year of appointment is the year of consecration and the end of tenure is the year of death. Bishops who were translated have separate entries for each bishopric held.

Source:

  • Fryde, E. B., Greenway, D. E., Porter, S., Roy, I. (1986), Handbook of British Chronology (RHS, Guides and Handbooks, 2, 3rd edn, London: Royal Historical Society).

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Name Year appointed Notes on appointment End of tenure Notes on end of tenure Diocese
Salcot (Capon), John 1534 1539 translated Bangor
Salcot (Capon), John 1539 nominated 1557 Salisbury
Salisbury, John 1536 1570 translated Thetford
Salisbury, John 1570 confirmed 1573 Sodor and Man
Salmon, Thomas 1758 1759 Ferns
Sampson, Richard 1536 1543 translated Chichester
Sampson, Richard 1543 confirmed 1554 Coventry & Lichfield
Sancroft, William 1678 1690 deprived Canterbury
Sanderson, Robert 1660 1663 Lincoln
Sandes (Sandys), Edwin 1559 1570 translated Worcester
Sandes (Sandys), Edwin 1570 confirmed 1577 translated London
Sandes (Sandys), Edwin 1577 confirmed 1588 York
Scambler, Edmund 1561 1585 translated Peterborough
Scambler, Edmund 1585 confirmed 1594 Norwich
Scory, John 1551 1552 translated Rochester
Scory, John 1552 nominated 1553 deprived Chichester
Scory, John 1559 confirmed 1585 Hereford
Scott, Cuthbert 1556 provided 1559 deprived Chester
Scougal, Patrick 1664 1682 Aberdeen
Scroggie, William 1666 1675 Argyll
Searchfield, Rowland 1619 1622 Bristol
Secker, Thomas 1735 1737 translated Bristol
Secker, Thomas 1737 confirmed 1758 translated Oxford
Secker, Thomas 1758 confirmed 1768 Canterbury
Senhouse, Richard 1624 1626 Carlisle
Sharp, James 1661 1679 St Andrews
Sharp, John 1691 1714 York
Shaxton, Nicholas 1535 1539 resigned Salisbury
Sheldon, Gilbert 1660 1663 translated London
Sheldon, Gilbert 1663 confirmed 1677 Canterbury
Sherburne, Robert 1508 provided 1536 resigned Chichester
Sheridan, Patrick 1679 1682 Cloyne
Sheridan, Patrick 1682 1691 deprived Kilmore
Sherlock, Thomas 1728 1734 translated Bangor
Sherlock, Thomas 1734 confirmed 1748 translated Salisbury
Sherlock, Thomas 1748 confirmed 1761 London
Sheyn, Matthew 1572 nominated 3 Cork
Shipley, Jonathan 1769 1769 translated Llandaff
Shipley, Jonathan 1769 translated 1788 St. Asaph
Sibthorp, Robert 1638 1643 translated Kilfenora
Sinclair, Henry 1558 nominated 1565 Ross
Sinclair, Henry 1565 provided 1566 Brechin
Skiddy, Roger 1562 1567 resigned Cork
Skinner, Robert 1637 1641 translated Bristol
Skinner, Robert 1641 confirmed 1663 translated Oxford
Skinner, Robert 1663 confirmed 1670 Worcester
Skip (Skyppe), John 1539 1552 Hereford
Smalbroke, Richard 1724 1731 translated St. Davids
Smalbroke, Richard 1731 confirmed 1749 Coventry & Lichfield
Smallwell, Edward 1783 1788 translated St. Davids
Smallwell, Edward 1788 confirmed 1799 Oxford
Smalridge, George 1714 1719 Bristol
Smith, John 1680 nominated 1681 Killala
Smith, Miles 1612 1624 Gloucester
Smith, Thomas 1684 1702 Carlisle
Smyth, Arthur 1752 1753 translated Clonfert
Smyth, Arthur 1752 nominated 1765 translated Down
Smyth, Arthur 1765 nominated 1766 translated Meath
Smyth, Arthur 1766 nominated 1771 Dublin
Smyth, Edward 1699 1720 Down
Smyth, William 1681 1682 translated Killala
Smyth, William 1682 nominated 1693 translated Raphoe
Smyth, William 1693 1699 Kilmore
Snowden, Robert 1616 1621 Carlisle
Sparke, Bowyer Edward 1810 1812 translated Chester
Sparke, Bowyer Edward 1812 confirmed 1836 Ely
Sparke, Thomas 1537 1572 Berwick
Sparrow, Anthony 1667 1676 translated Exeter
Sparrow, Anthony 1676 confirmed 1685 Norwich
Spottiswood, James 1621 1645 Clogher
Spottiswoode, John 1610 1615 translated Glasgow
Spottiswoode, John 1615 translated 1638 translated St Andrews
Sprat, Thomas 1684 1713 Rochester
Squire, Samuel 1761 1766 St. Davids
St Lawrence, Hon. Thomas 1807 1831 Cork
Stafford, Nicholas 1601 1604 Ferns
Staples, Edward 1529 provided 1554 deprived Meath
Stearne, John 1717 nominated 1745 Clogher
Steere, John 1617 nominated 1622 translated Kilfenora
Steere, John 1621 nominated 1628 Ardfert
Steere, William 1628 1638 Ardfert
Sterne, John 1592 1608 Colchester
Sterne, Richard 1660 1664 translated Carlisle
Sterne, Richard 1664 confirmed 1683 York
Stewart (Stuart), William 1794 1800 translated St. Davids
Stewart, Robert 1542 1586 Caithness
Stewart, William 1533 1545 Aberdeen
Still, John 1593 1608 Bath & Wells
Stillingfleet, Edward 1689 1699 Worcester
Stock, Joseph 1798 1810 translated Killala
Stock, Joseph 1810 nominated 1813 Waterford and Lismore
Stokesley, John 1530 1539 London
Stone, George 1740 1734 translated Ferns
Stone, George 1747 nominated 1764 Armagh
Stopford, Hon. Thomas 1794 1805 Cork
Stopford, James 1753 1759 Cloyne
Story, Joseph 1740 1742 translated Killaloe
Story, Joseph 1742 nominated 1757 Kilmore
Strachan, David 1662 1671 Brechin
Stratford, Nicholas 1689 1707 Chester
Stuart, Hon. William 1800 nominated 1822 Armagh
Sumner, Charles Richard 1826 1827 translated Llandaff
Sumner, Charles Richard 1827 confirmed 1869 resigned Winchester
Sumner, John Bird 1828 1848 translated Chester
Sydall, Elias 1731 1731 translated St. Davids
Sydall, Elias 1731 confirmed 1733 Gloucester
Sydserf, Thomas 1634 1635 translated Brechin
Sydserf, Thomas 1635 translated 1638 deprived Galloway
Sydserf, Thomas 1638 1661 translated Galloway
Sydserf, Thomas 1661 translated 1663 Orkney
Sylvester (Pursglove), Robert 1538 1579 Hull
Synge, Edward 1663 nominated 1678 Cork
Synge, Edward 1714 1716 translated Raphoe
Synge, Edward 1716 nominated 1741 Tuam
Synge, Edward 1730 1732 translated Clonfert
Synge, Edward 1732 nominated 1734 translated Cloyne
Synge, Edward 1734 nominated 1740 translated Ferns
Synge, Edward 1740 nominated 1762 Elphin
Synge, George 1638 1652 Cloyne
Synge, Nicholas 1746 1771 translated Killaloe